StreetAlpha
Columbia Sportswear Co · 13F filings

COLM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Columbia Sportswear Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 325 funds reported holding COLM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 51.1% of the company.

← COLM stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●156 buying vs 147 selling
  • ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +21
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding325+21 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds51.1%+0.4 pts
Value held$1.6B26.2M shares
Put/call ratio0.00down from 0.11

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 299 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 305 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 311 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 299 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 293 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 279 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 304 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 325 fundsQ2 '2651.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding325304+6.9%
In funds' top 1000–
13F shares26.2M25.9M+0.9%
Held by funds51.1%50.7%+0.4 pts
New positions5563−12.7%
Increased101104−2.9%
Reduced11379+43.0%
Sold out3440−15.0%
Calls (shares)62K68K−8.0%
Puts (shares)07,300−100.0%
Put/call ratio0.000.11−100.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 130 buyingQ4 2024: 144 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 144 buyingQ1 2025: 150 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 140 buyingQ2 2025: 186 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 137 buyingQ3 2025: 176 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 114 buyingQ4 2025: 165 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 167 buyingQ1 2026: 119 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 156 buyingQ2 2026: 147 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 156Selling 147latest quarter

Superinvestors in COLM

All superinvestors →

Who owns COLM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds35.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds43.9%
  • Banks and brokers18.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.8%

The top 10 holders own 51.8% of all COLM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.20Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.39Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.34Q1 '25Q4 2025: 1.34Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.11Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

79 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.4.81%2.5M$152M−24K
2Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4.73%2.4M$150M+199K
3AQR Capital Management LLC3.67%1.9M$114M+30K
4Jpmorgan Chase & Co2.54%1.3M$80.2M+21K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.02%1M$63.9M−116K
6American Century Companies Inc1.94%993K$61.4M+21K
7Morgan Stanley1.90%972K$60.1M−508K
8Vanguard Capital Management LLC1.90%971K$60M−128K
9Badgley Phelps Wealth Managers, LLC1.50%769K$47.5M0
10State Street Corp1.47%751K$46.5M−49K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

COLM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most COLM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of COLM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of COLM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 51.1% of COLM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 50.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying COLM?

In Q2 2026, 156 funds bought COLM (55 of them new positions) and 147 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for COLM is bullish.

What is COLM's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of COLM puts against $3.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this COLM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.