CNS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cohen & Steers, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 311 funds reported holding CNS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 56.6% of the company.
- ▲188 buying vs 97 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 311 | 295 | +5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 29.1M | 27.1M | +7.3% |
| Held by funds | 56.6% | 52.7% | +3.9 pts |
| New positions | 45 | 47 | −4.3% |
| Increased | 143 | 103 | +38.8% |
| Reduced | 68 | 90 | −24.4% |
| Sold out | 29 | 40 | −27.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 306K | 700 | +43642.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNS
All superinvestors →Who owns CNS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.8%
- Banks and brokers11.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 51.2% of all CNS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
72 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+318K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−75K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−36K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+35K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.77% | 4.5M | $343M | +126K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.31% | 1.7M | $130M | +51K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.45% | 1.3M | $96M | +3,796 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.33% | 1.2M | $91.3M | +24K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.32% | 1.2M | $90.8M | +44K |
| 6 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.31% | 1.2M | $90.3M | −912K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.07% | 1.1M | $81M | +97K |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 1.87% | 963K | $73.3M | +278K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.80% | 924K | $70.4M | +103K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.72% | 886K | $67.5M | +76K |
- Woodline Partners LP+519K sh+$39.5M
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC+354K sh+$26.9M
- Norges Bank+354K sh+$26.9M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+278K sh+$21.1M
- Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc.+240K sh+$18.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+240K sh+$18.3M
- Nuveen, LLC+216K sh+$16.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+211K sh+$16.1M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−912K sh−$69.4M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−119K sh−$9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−103K sh−$7.8M
- Jain Global LLC−97K sh−$6M
- Sei Investments Co−59K sh−$4.5M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−58K sh−$4.4M
- Landmark Investment Partners, L.P.−52K sh−$4.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−57K sh−$4.3M
CNS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 56.6% of CNS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 52.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CNS?
In Q2 2026, 188 funds bought CNS (45 of them new positions) and 97 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNS is bullish.
What is CNS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of CNS puts against $25.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


