CNNE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cannae Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 203 funds reported holding CNNE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.6% of the company.
- ▲101 buying vs 83 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +3
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 203 | 200 | +1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.7M | 38M | −3.5% |
| Held by funds | 84.6% | 87.7% | −3.1 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 37 | −16.2% |
| Increased | 70 | 64 | +9.4% |
| Reduced | 56 | 57 | −1.8% |
| Sold out | 27 | 26 | +3.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 989K | 733K | +34.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNNE
All superinvestors →Who owns CNNE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.3%
- Banks and brokers6.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.6%
The top 10 holders own 59.7% of all CNNE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
46 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−147K sh
- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Trimmed−111K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlNew+45K sh
- Shayne & Jacobs, LLCTrimmed−44K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.53% | 4.1M | $59.5M | −153K |
| 2 | Carronade Capital Management, LP | 7.45% | 3.2M | $46.5M | −33K |
| 3 | Newtyn Management, LLC | 7.31% | 3.2M | $45.6M | −97K |
| 4 | Private Management Group Inc | 5.54% | 2.4M | $34.6M | +101K |
| 5 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 4.42% | 1.9M | $27.6M | −44K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.84% | 1.7M | $24M | −197K |
| 7 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 3.65% | 1.6M | $22.8M | −133K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.27% | 1.4M | $20.4M | +68K |
| 9 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 3.04% | 1.3M | $19M | +158K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.47% | 1.1M | $15.5M | +13K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+588K sh+$8.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+279K sh+$4M
- Hrt Financial LP+241K sh+$3.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+196K sh+$2.8M
- State of Wisconsin Investment Board+158K sh+$2.3M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+147K sh+$2.1M
- Hrt Financial LP+126K sh+$1.8M
- Prelude Capital Management, LLC+105K sh+$1.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−780K sh−$11.2M
- Man Group plc−484K sh−$5.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−297K sh−$3.4M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−197K sh−$2.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−165K sh−$2.4M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−204K sh−$2.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−153K sh−$2.2M
- Bulldog Investors, LLP−145K sh−$2.1M
CNNE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNNE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNNE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Carronade Capital Management, LP and Newtyn Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNNE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.6% of CNNE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CNNE?
In Q2 2026, 101 funds bought CNNE (31 of them new positions) and 83 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNNE is neutral.
What is CNNE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of CNNE puts against $14.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNNE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

