CMP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Compass Minerals International Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 233 funds reported holding CMP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.6% of the company.
- ▲126 buying vs 84 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +28
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 233 | 205 | +13.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 38.9M | 40.5M | −4.1% |
| Held by funds | 92.6% | 96.6% | −4.0 pts |
| New positions | 54 | 32 | +68.8% |
| Increased | 72 | 60 | +20.0% |
| Reduced | 58 | 55 | +5.5% |
| Sold out | 26 | 25 | +4.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CMP
All superinvestors →Who owns CMP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.6%
- Banks and brokers7.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 61.0% of all CMP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
37 funds changed their position- Hennessy Advisors IncTrimmed−31K sh
- O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc.Added+26K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+23K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−15K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+17K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Koch, Inc. | 16.76% | 7M | $219M | 0 |
| 2 | SailingStone Capital Partners LLC | 7.98% | 3.4M | $104M | −1.5M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.33% | 3.1M | $95.8M | +226K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.82% | 2.4M | $76M | +119K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.42% | 2.3M | $70.8M | +595K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.23% | 1.8M | $55.3M | +27K |
| 7 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 2.54% | 1.1M | $33.3M | −367K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.27% | 951K | $29.6M | +37K |
| 9 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 2.11% | 886K | $27.6M | +886K |
| 10 | Gumshoe Capital Management LLC | 2.08% | 872K | $27.2M | −393K |
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+886K sh+$27.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+595K sh+$18.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+568K sh+$17.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+409K sh+$12.7M
- Hennessy Advisors Inc+346K sh+$10.8M
- Nuveen, LLC+231K sh+$7.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+226K sh+$7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+225K sh+$7M
- SailingStone Capital Partners LLC−1.5M sh−$45.9M
- Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd.−1.4M sh−$37.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−982K sh−$30.6M
- Engine Capital Management, LP−806K sh−$25.1M
- Gumshoe Capital Management LLC−393K sh−$12.2M
- Irenic Capital Management LP−367K sh−$11.4M
- CastleKnight Management LP−209K sh−$6.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−271K sh−$6.3M
CMP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMP was Koch, Inc., followed by SailingStone Capital Partners LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CMP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.6% of CMP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CMP?
In Q2 2026, 126 funds bought CMP (54 of them new positions) and 84 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMP is neutral.
What is CMP's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CMP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


