StreetAlpha
Columbus Mckinnon Corp · 13F filings

CMCO Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Columbus Mckinnon Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 176 funds reported holding CMCO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.9% of the company.

← CMCO stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼82 buying vs 108 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -7.9 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -23
  • ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding176−23 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds88.9%−7.9 pts
Value held$388M25.7M shares
Put/call ratio0.00down from 4.48

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 207 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 200 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 208 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 196 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 193 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 194 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 199 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 176 fundsQ2 '2688.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding176199−11.6%
In funds' top 1010–
13F shares25.7M27.9M−8.2%
Held by funds88.9%96.8%−7.9 pts
New positions2031−35.5%
Increased6269−10.1%
Reduced6866+3.0%
Sold out4027+48.1%
Calls (shares)30K30K0.0%
Puts (shares)0134K−100.0%
Put/call ratio0.004.48−100.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 101 buyingQ4 2024: 102 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 137 buyingQ1 2025: 97 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 116 buyingQ2 2025: 109 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 101 buyingQ3 2025: 95 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 101 buyingQ4 2025: 89 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 100 buyingQ1 2026: 93 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 82 buyingQ2 2026: 108 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 82Selling 108latest quarter

Superinvestors in CMCO

All superinvestors →

Who owns CMCO

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds30.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds62.1%
  • Banks and brokers6.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.1%

The top 10 holders own 46.3% of all CMCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2024: 190.00Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.00Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.00Q2 '25Q1 2026: 4.48Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

36 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.51%2.5M$37.2M−65K
2MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.6.65%1.9M$29M+150K
3Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4.39%1.3M$19.2M−71K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.21%1.2M$18.4M+1,791
5Blue Grotto Capital, LLC3.49%1M$15.2M+26K
6Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC3.04%878K$13.3M+190K
7Stanley Capital Management, LLC2.96%855K$12.9M+130K
8First Eagle Investment Management, LLC2.85%824K$12.5M+489K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.59%748K$11.3M+25K
10Diameter Capital Partners LP2.48%716K$10.8M0
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

CMCO institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CMCO stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMCO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CMCO is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 88.9% of CMCO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CMCO?

In Q2 2026, 82 funds bought CMCO (20 of them new positions) and 108 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMCO is bearish.

What is CMCO's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of CMCO puts against $454K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (4.48 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CMCO ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.