CINF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cincinnati Financial Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 956 funds reported holding CINF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.7% of the company.
- ●439 buying vs 394 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 956 | 929 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 5 | +40.0% |
| 13F shares | 112M | 107M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | 72.7% | 69.7% | +3.0 pts |
| New positions | 116 | 86 | +34.9% |
| Increased | 323 | 331 | −2.4% |
| Reduced | 305 | 300 | +1.7% |
| Sold out | 89 | 86 | +3.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 67K | 57K | +17.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 57K | 22K | +162.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.86 | 0.12 | +600.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CINF
All superinvestors →Who owns CINF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds56.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds23.7%
- Banks and brokers15.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 53.5% of all CINF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
291 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+299K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCAdded+124K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+112K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−110K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+68K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.21% | 12.6M | $2.3B | −1,069 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.60% | 10.1M | $1.9B | +13K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.56% | 8.5M | $1.6B | +252K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.31% | 8.2M | $1.5B | +34K |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.57% | 5.5M | $1B | +440K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 4.2M | $777M | +8,860 |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.70% | 4.1M | $767M | +2M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.74% | 2.7M | $495M | +570K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.25% | 1.9M | $354M | +31K |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.22% | 1.9M | $348M | +19K |
- First Trust Advisors LP+2M sh+$378M
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$307M
- Invesco Ltd.+570K sh+$106M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+440K sh+$81.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+312K sh+$57.7M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab+266K sh+$49.2M
- UBS Group AG+255K sh+$47.2M
- State Street Corp+252K sh+$46.9M
- Woodline Partners LP−367K sh−$67.9M
- GQG Partners LLC−348K sh−$64.4M
- Verition Fund Management LLC−264K sh−$49M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−253K sh−$46.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−207K sh−$32.5M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−157K sh−$29.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−136K sh−$25.1M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−122K sh−$22.5M
CINF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CINF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CINF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CINF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.7% of CINF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CINF?
In Q2 2026, 439 funds bought CINF (116 of them new positions) and 394 sold (89 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CINF is bullish.
What is CINF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $10.6M of CINF puts against $12.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.86 (0.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CINF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


