CIM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chimera Investment Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 196 funds reported holding CIM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 55.8% of the company.
- ▲109 buying vs 78 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -3
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 196 | 199 | −1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 46.7M | 46.2M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 55.8% | 55.2% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 25 | +12.0% |
| Increased | 81 | 61 | +32.8% |
| Reduced | 47 | 67 | −29.9% |
| Sold out | 31 | 27 | +14.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 70K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 201K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 2.88 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CIM
All superinvestors →Who owns CIM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds49.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.3%
- Banks and brokers6.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 67.5% of all CIM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
45 funds changed their position- Wolverine Asset Management LLCAdded+435K sh
- Leeward Investments, LLC - MATrimmed−140K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.Sold out−51K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+52K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+50K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.38% | 7.9M | $105M | +682K |
| 2 | Thornburg Investment Management Inc | 6.58% | 5.5M | $73.5M | +36K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.38% | 3.7M | $48.9M | +63K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 3.6M | $47.6M | +75K |
| 5 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 2.72% | 2.3M | $30.3M | +147K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 2.2M | $28.9M | +258K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.42% | 2M | $28M | +148K |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.84% | 1.5M | $20.6M | +52K |
| 9 | Lsv Asset Management | 1.82% | 1.5M | $20.3M | +241K |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.65% | 1.4M | $18.5M | −197K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+682K sh+$9.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+334K sh+$4.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+258K sh+$3.4M
- Lsv Asset Management+241K sh+$3.2M
- Verition Fund Management LLC+221K sh+$3M
- Wolverine Asset Management LLC+177K sh+$2.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+160K sh+$2.1M
- State Street Corp+148K sh+$2M
- First Trust Advisors LP−543K sh−$6.8M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−383K sh−$5.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−357K sh−$4.8M
- Citigroup Inc−229K sh−$3.1M
- Algert Global LLC−213K sh−$2.8M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−197K sh−$2.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−188K sh−$2.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−160K sh−$2.1M
CIM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CIM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CIM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Thornburg Investment Management Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CIM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 55.8% of CIM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 55.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CIM?
In Q2 2026, 109 funds bought CIM (28 of them new positions) and 78 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CIM is neutral.
What is CIM's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CIM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


