CHYM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chime Financial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 268 funds reported holding CHYM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲183 buying vs 100 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -2.0%
- ▲Funds holding +48
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 268 | 220 | +21.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 21 | 20 | +5.0% |
| 13F shares | 290M | 296M | −2.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 102 | 52 | +96.2% |
| Increased | 81 | 67 | +20.9% |
| Reduced | 46 | 55 | −16.4% |
| Sold out | 54 | 39 | +38.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 2M | 857K | +129.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 422K | 1M | −58.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.21 | 0.48 | −55.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CHYM
All superinvestors →Who owns CHYM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds79.7%
- Banks and brokers5.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 59.9% of all CHYM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
77 funds changed their position- Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLCTrimmed−1.7M sh
- Evergreen Capital Management LLCTrimmed−352K sh
- Penn Mutual Asset ManagementNew+252K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCNew+211K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCNew+191K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galileo (PTC) Ltd | – | 52.3M | $1.1B | 0 |
| 2 | Crosslink Capital Inc | – | 26.2M | $536M | 0 |
| 3 | General Atlantic, L.P. | – | 21.3M | $435M | 0 |
| 4 | Menlo Ventures Management, L.P. | – | 17.4M | $357M | 0 |
| 5 | Aspect Management, LLC | – | 11.9M | $244M | 0 |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 11.2M | $230M | +9.8M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 10.2M | $209M | +170K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 9.2M | $189M | −345K |
| 9 | Forerunner Ventures Management, LLC | – | 8M | $164M | −1M |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 5.7M | $116M | −456K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+9.8M sh+$201M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+3.6M sh+$74.3M
- Norges Bank+3.1M sh+$63.2M
- State Street Corp+2.3M sh+$47M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.2M sh+$45.4M
- Spyglass Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$43.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.5M sh+$41.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+1.5M sh+$31.6M
- ICONIQ Capital, LLC−11.1M sh−$207M
- Coatue Management LLC−10.1M sh−$189M
- Tiger Global Management LLC−5.8M sh−$119M
- Scge Management, L.P.−4.2M sh−$78.3M
- Nuveen, LLC−3.1M sh−$62.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.2M sh−$44.5M
- UBS Group AG−1.5M sh−$31M
- Atreides Management, LP−1.6M sh−$30.4M
CHYM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CHYM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CHYM was Galileo (PTC) Ltd, followed by Crosslink Capital Inc and General Atlantic, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CHYM is owned by institutions?
268 funds reported holding 290M CHYM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CHYM?
In Q2 2026, 183 funds bought CHYM (102 of them new positions) and 100 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CHYM is neutral.
What is CHYM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.6M of CHYM puts against $40.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.21 (0.48 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CHYM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


