CHRW Institutional Ownership
Who owns C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 898 funds reported holding CHRW at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.2% of the company.
- ●434 buying vs 429 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ●Funds holding +2
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.27 to 1.19
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 898 | 896 | +0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 124M | 123M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 107.2% | 106.0% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 117 | 149 | −21.5% |
| Increased | 317 | 338 | −6.2% |
| Reduced | 321 | 262 | +22.5% |
| Sold out | 108 | 81 | +33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 419K | 596K | −29.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 498K | 746K | −33.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.19 | 1.27 | −6.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CHRW
All superinvestors →Who owns CHRW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.1%
- Banks and brokers12.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 45.0% of all CHRW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
279 funds changed their position- KBC Group NVTrimmed−213K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+180K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−99K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−83K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−71K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.81% | 11.4M | $2.1B | +1.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.47% | 7.5M | $1.4B | −203K |
| 3 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 6.28% | 7.3M | $1.4B | +1.6M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.61% | 6.5M | $1.2B | +56K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.11% | 5.9M | $1.1B | −67K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.22% | 3.7M | $704M | −645K |
| 7 | Wcm Investment Management, LLC | 3.18% | 3.7M | $681M | +102K |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.05% | 3.5M | $666M | −352K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.01% | 3.5M | $655M | −117K |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 2.52% | 2.9M | $552M | +155K |
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$295M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.6M sh+$293M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.4M sh+$260M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+1.3M sh+$243M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.1M sh+$206M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+598K sh+$113M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+499K sh+$94M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+292K sh+$54.9M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−3M sh−$565M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−817K sh−$154M
- Fmr LLC−645K sh−$121M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−566K sh−$107M
- Coatue Management LLC−573K sh−$95.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−411K sh−$77.5M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−430K sh−$71.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−352K sh−$66.3M
CHRW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CHRW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CHRW was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and First Eagle Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CHRW is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.2% of CHRW's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CHRW?
In Q2 2026, 434 funds bought CHRW (117 of them new positions) and 429 sold (108 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CHRW is neutral.
What is CHRW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $93.8M of CHRW puts against $78.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.19 (1.27 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CHRW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



