CHEF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 289 funds reported holding CHEF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.5% of the company.
- ▲169 buying vs 117 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +39
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 289 | 250 | +15.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 40.2M | 40.1M | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | 92.5% | 92.4% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 69 | 35 | +97.1% |
| Increased | 100 | 97 | +3.1% |
| Reduced | 89 | 74 | +20.3% |
| Sold out | 28 | 32 | −12.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 24K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 1,400 | 17K | −91.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.06 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CHEF
All superinvestors →Who owns CHEF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.5%
- Banks and brokers15.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 46.0% of all CHEF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
75 funds changed their position- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−155K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+53K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−30K sh
- Burney Co/New+30K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCNew+23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.90% | 6M | $580M | +252K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.50% | 2.4M | $230M | −979K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.73% | 1.6M | $156M | +3,629 |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.58% | 1.6M | $149M | −325K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.47% | 1.5M | $145M | +96K |
| 6 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 3.12% | 1.4M | $130M | −357K |
| 7 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 2.48% | 1.1M | $64M | −156K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.30% | 1M | $96.2M | +53K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.28% | 993K | $95.4M | +15K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.22% | 964K | $92.6M | +57K |
- Voya Investment Management LLC+402K sh+$38.7M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+373K sh+$35.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+360K sh+$34.6M
- Capital Research Global Investors+347K sh+$33.4M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+335K sh+$32.2M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+291K sh+$27.9M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+274K sh+$26.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+252K sh+$24.2M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−979K sh−$94M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−390K sh−$37.4M
- Morgan Stanley−389K sh−$37.4M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−357K sh−$34.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−325K sh−$31M
- Woodline Partners LP−251K sh−$24.1M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−234K sh−$22.4M
- Invesco Ltd.−220K sh−$21.1M
CHEF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CHEF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CHEF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CHEF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.5% of CHEF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CHEF?
In Q2 2026, 169 funds bought CHEF (69 of them new positions) and 117 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for CHEF is bullish.
What is CHEF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $135K of CHEF puts against $2.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.06. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CHEF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


