CF Institutional Ownership
Who owns CF Industries Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 965 funds reported holding CF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.7% of the company.
- ▲538 buying vs 415 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.15 to 1.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 965 | 924 | +4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 11 | −45.5% |
| 13F shares | 158M | 151M | +5.2% |
| Held by funds | 104.7% | 99.5% | +5.2 pts |
| New positions | 159 | 197 | −19.3% |
| Increased | 379 | 311 | +21.9% |
| Reduced | 302 | 299 | +1.0% |
| Sold out | 113 | 93 | +21.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 604K | 1.7M | −63.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 660K | 1.9M | −65.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.09 | 1.15 | −4.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CF
All superinvestors →Who owns CF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.4%
- Banks and brokers14.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 42.4% of all CF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
319 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−429K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCNew+166K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−165K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+162K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Trimmed−137K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.61% | 13M | $1.4B | +838K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.63% | 10M | $1.1B | −11K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.64% | 8.5M | $924M | +793K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.64% | 8.5M | $924M | +644K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.60% | 8.5M | $917M | +946K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.56% | 5.4M | $630M | +208K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.40% | 3.6M | $393M | −827K |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 2.20% | 3.3M | $360M | +1.2M |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.08% | 3.1M | $340M | +152K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 2.04% | 3.1M | $334M | −24K |
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$325M
- Capital World Investors+1.2M sh+$125M
- Assetmark, Inc+1.1M sh+$114M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+987K sh+$107M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+946K sh+$102M
- Tidal Investments LLC+850K sh+$92M
- BlackRock, Inc.+838K sh+$90.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+805K sh+$87.1M
- Fmr LLC−1.8M sh−$192M
- Millennium Management LLC−976K sh−$106M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−835K sh−$90.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−827K sh−$89.5M
- Boston Partners−805K sh−$87.2M
- Hrt Financial LP−561K sh−$72.8M
- Earnest Partners LLC−565K sh−$61.2M
- FIL Ltd−538K sh−$58.3M
CF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.7% of CF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CF?
In Q2 2026, 538 funds bought CF (159 of them new positions) and 415 sold (113 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CF is bullish.
What is CF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $71.5M of CF puts against $65.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.09 (1.15 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




