CDXS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Codexis, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 149 funds reported holding CDXS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.7% of the company.
- ▲90 buying vs 47 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 149 | 135 | +10.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 69.8M | 66.5M | +5.0% |
| Held by funds | 63.7% | 60.7% | +3.0 pts |
| New positions | 27 | 28 | −3.6% |
| Increased | 63 | 48 | +31.3% |
| Reduced | 35 | 32 | +9.4% |
| Sold out | 12 | 21 | −42.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CDXS
All superinvestors →Who owns CDXS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.2%
- Banks and brokers9.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 71.1% of all CDXS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.1M sh
- Perkins Capital Management IncAdded+496K sh
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.New+400K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+49K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.65% | 7.3M | $16.5M | +256K |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 6.62% | 7.2M | $16.4M | +3.1M |
| 3 | Opaleye Management Inc. | 6.20% | 6.8M | $15.3M | 0 |
| 4 | Aberdeen Group plc | 6.18% | 6.8M | $15.3M | −1.9M |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 5.07% | 5.5M | $12.5M | +1.6M |
| 6 | Telemark Asset Management, LLC | 3.51% | 3.8M | $8.7M | 0 |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.48% | 3.8M | $8.6M | +409K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.30% | 3.6M | $8.2M | −51K |
| 9 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.33% | 2.6M | $5.8M | +1.8M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 2.2M | $4.9M | +277K |
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+3.1M sh+$7.1M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.8M sh+$4.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.6M sh+$3.5M
- Man Group plc+566K sh+$1.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+455K sh+$1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+428K sh+$967K
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+409K sh+$924K
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+362K sh+$818K
- UBS Group AG−1.9M sh−$4.4M
- Aberdeen Group plc−1.9M sh−$4.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−799K sh−$1.8M
- Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust−978K sh−$1.6M
- Private Advisor Group, LLC−847K sh−$1.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−390K sh−$881K
- Stonepine Capital Management, LLC−308K sh−$697K
- Diametric Capital, LP−359K sh−$586K
CDXS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CDXS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CDXS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Nantahala Capital Management, LLC and Opaleye Management Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CDXS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.7% of CDXS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 60.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CDXS?
In Q2 2026, 90 funds bought CDXS (27 of them new positions) and 47 sold (12 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CDXS is bullish.
What is CDXS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CDXS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


