CDRE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cadre Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 158 funds reported holding CDRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.1% of the company.
- ▲91 buying vs 68 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -13
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 158 | 171 | −7.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 33.4M | 31.8M | +5.2% |
| Held by funds | 78.1% | 74.2% | +3.8 pts |
| New positions | 12 | 33 | −63.6% |
| Increased | 79 | 74 | +6.8% |
| Reduced | 42 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 26 | 28 | −7.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CDRE
All superinvestors →Who owns CDRE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.7%
- Banks and brokers9.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.6% of all CDRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
35 funds changed their position- Reinhart Partners, Llc.Trimmed−451K sh
- Agman Capital LLCAdded+91K sh
- Corbyn Investment Management Inc/mdAdded+66K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+38K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.86% | 2.9M | $83.7M | +310K |
| 2 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 6.70% | 2.9M | $81.8M | +286 |
| 3 | Reinhart Partners, Llc. | 6.39% | 2.7M | $78.1M | +500K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.78% | 2.5M | $70.6M | −844K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.55% | 1.9M | $55.6M | +553K |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | 3.79% | 1.6M | $46.3M | +362K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.09% | 1.3M | $37.8M | +77K |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.98% | 1.3M | $36.3M | +227K |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | 2.81% | 1.2M | $34.4M | +33K |
| 10 | Wynnefield Capital Inc | 2.81% | 1.2M | $34.4M | +55K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+613K sh+$17.5M
- State Street Corp+553K sh+$15.8M
- Reinhart Partners, Llc.+500K sh+$14.3M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.+433K sh+$12.4M
- Capital International Investors+362K sh+$10.3M
- Catawba River Capital+338K sh+$9.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+310K sh+$8.9M
- GW&K Investment Management, LLC+227K sh+$6.5M
- Fmr LLC−844K sh−$24.1M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−616K sh−$18.9M
- Fred Alger Management, LLC−306K sh−$8.7M
- Wcm Investment Management, LLC−213K sh−$5.8M
- First Trust Advisors LP−176K sh−$5M
- Millennium Management LLC−149K sh−$4.6M
- UBS Group AG−123K sh−$3.5M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−98K sh−$2.8M
CDRE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CDRE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CDRE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Greenhouse Funds LLLP and Reinhart Partners, Llc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CDRE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.1% of CDRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CDRE?
In Q2 2026, 91 funds bought CDRE (12 of them new positions) and 68 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CDRE is bullish.
What is CDRE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CDRE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


