CCAP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 85 funds reported holding CCAP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 69.0% of the company.
- ●40 buying vs 40 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -1
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 85 | 86 | −1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 4 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 25.4M | 24.5M | +3.7% |
| Held by funds | 69.0% | 66.5% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 26 | 21 | +23.8% |
| Reduced | 24 | 26 | −7.7% |
| Sold out | 16 | 20 | −20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CCAP
All superinvestors →Who owns CCAP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.0%
- Banks and brokers5.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other19.7%
The top 10 holders own 78.3% of all CCAP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
15 funds changed their position- Beach Point Capital Management LPAdded+479K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+121K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Trimmed−40K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−20K sh
- Beaumont Financial Advisors, LLCSold out−11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 15.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas County & District Retirement System | 13.57% | 5M | $54.6M | 0 |
| 2 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 11.41% | 4.2M | $45.9M | 0 |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc. | 11.41% | 4.2M | $45.9M | −1 |
| 4 | Sun Life Financial Inc | 6.04% | 2.2M | $24.3M | 0 |
| 5 | Ares Management LLC | 2.95% | 1.1M | $11.9M | +542K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.71% | 1M | $10.9M | −29K |
| 7 | Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 703K | $7.7M | +703K |
| 8 | North Ground Capital | 1.41% | 521K | $5.7M | +182K |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.36% | 502K | $5.5M | +146K |
| 10 | Mariner, LLC | 1.20% | 441K | $4.8M | −22K |
- Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC+703K sh+$7.7M
- Ares Management LLC+542K sh+$5.9M
- North Ground Capital+182K sh+$2M
- UBS Group AG+146K sh+$1.6M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.+141K sh+$1.5M
- Icon Advisers Inc/co+93K sh+$1M
- Callodine Capital Management, LP+72K sh+$786K
- Curi Capital, LLC+45K sh+$491K
- Franklin Resources Inc−342K sh−$4.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−178K sh−$1.9M
- Riverbridge Partners LLC−102K sh−$1.2M
- &partners−104K sh−$1.1M
- Trexquant Investment LP−79K sh−$861K
- Focus Partners Wealth−68K sh−$747K
- Condor Capital Management−66K sh−$719K
- Raymond James Financial Inc−51K sh−$557K
CCAP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CCAP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CCAP was Texas County & District Retirement System, followed by Fidelity National Financial, Inc. and Blackstone Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CCAP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 69.0% of CCAP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 66.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CCAP?
In Q2 2026, 40 funds bought CCAP (14 of them new positions) and 40 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CCAP is neutral.
What is CCAP's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CCAP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
