CBU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Community Financial System, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 281 funds reported holding CBU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.0% of the company.
- ▲142 buying vs 102 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 281 | 267 | +5.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 41M | 40M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 78.0% | 76.0% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 39 | 32 | +21.9% |
| Increased | 103 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 77 | 71 | +8.5% |
| Sold out | 25 | 31 | −19.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 56K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CBU
All superinvestors →Who owns CBU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds53.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.4%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 72.0% of all CBU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
58 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+146K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−54K sh
- Ausbil Investment Management LtdTrimmed−21K sh
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCTrimmed−9,996 sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueTrimmed−8,670 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.36% | 7.6M | $507M | +43K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 6.99% | 3.7M | $247M | +652K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.75% | 3.5M | $238M | +23K |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 6.57% | 3.5M | $232M | −259K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 6.30% | 3.3M | $224M | +163K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 2.4M | $159M | −9,474 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.50% | 1.8M | $124M | +25K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 3.20% | 1.7M | $113M | −179K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 1.4M | $91.3M | +62K |
| 10 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 1.40% | 739K | $49.6M | −16K |
- Fmr LLC+652K sh+$43.7M
- Norges Bank+567K sh+$38.1M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+450K sh+$30.2M
- Basswood Capital Management, L.l.c.+321K sh+$21.5M
- State Street Corp+163K sh+$11M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+160K sh+$10.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+134K sh+$9M
- UBS Group AG+107K sh+$7.2M
- Nfj Investment Group, LLC−420K sh−$28.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−352K sh−$23.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−321K sh−$21.5M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−259K sh−$17.4M
- Morgan Stanley−179K sh−$12M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−163K sh−$10.9M
- ProShare Advisors LLC−106K sh−$7.1M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−77K sh−$4.5M
CBU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CBU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CBU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CBU is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.0% of CBU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CBU?
In Q2 2026, 142 funds bought CBU (39 of them new positions) and 102 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CBU is bullish.
What is CBU's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CBU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

