StreetAlpha
Cava Group, Inc. · 13F filings

CAVA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Cava Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 542 funds reported holding CAVA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.4% of the company.

← CAVA stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●238 buying vs 267 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -6.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +19
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.05 to 0.56

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding542+19 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds89.4%−6.1 pts
Value held$8.2B104M shares
Put/call ratio0.56down from 1.05

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 450 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 523 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 521 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 541 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 501 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 488 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 523 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 542 fundsQ2 '2689.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding542523+3.6%
In funds' top 1056−16.7%
13F shares104M112M−6.4%
Held by funds89.4%95.5%−6.1 pts
New positions79111−28.8%
Increased159181−12.2%
Reduced207142+45.8%
Sold out6080−25.0%
Calls (shares)1.3M1.6M−16.8%
Puts (shares)751K1.7M−55.3%
Put/call ratio0.561.05−46.3%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 295 buyingQ4 2024: 173 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 335 buyingQ1 2025: 235 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 337 buyingQ2 2025: 221 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 306 buyingQ3 2025: 259 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 249 buyingQ4 2025: 270 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 292 buyingQ1 2026: 222 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 238 buyingQ2 2026: 267 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 238Selling 267latest quarter

Superinvestors in CAVA

All superinvestors →

Who owns CAVA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds26.2%
  • Active managers and hedge funds58.0%
  • Banks and brokers13.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.5%

The top 10 holders own 45.8% of all CAVA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.96Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.20Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.03Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.85Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.04Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.84Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.05Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.56Q2 '260.56

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

147 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.26%9.6M$757M+78K
2Alliancebernstein L.P.5.69%6.6M$537M−2.5M
3Artal Group S.A.5.57%6.5M$511M−3M
4Fmr LLC4.73%5.5M$434M−383K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.84%4.5M$352M+41K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.61%4.2M$331M+21K
7State Street Corp2.65%3.1M$243M+93K
8Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/2.60%3M$238M−631K
91832 Asset Management L.P.2.16%2.5M$198M+1M
10Morgan Stanley1.82%2.1M$167M+277K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CAVA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CAVA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CAVA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Alliancebernstein L.P. and Artal Group S.A.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CAVA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 89.4% of CAVA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CAVA?

In Q2 2026, 238 funds bought CAVA (79 of them new positions) and 267 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CAVA is neutral.

What is CAVA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $58.9M of CAVA puts against $105M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.56 (1.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CAVA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.