CAT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Caterpillar Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,061 funds reported holding CAT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 72.0% of the company.
- ●1,798 buying vs 1,676 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +289
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.16 to 0.77
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,061 | 3,772 | +7.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 247 | 163 | +51.5% |
| 13F shares | 331M | 332M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 72.0% | 72.2% | −0.2 pts |
| New positions | 393 | 328 | +19.8% |
| Increased | 1,405 | 1,255 | +12.0% |
| Reduced | 1,570 | 1,530 | +2.6% |
| Sold out | 106 | 116 | −8.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.9M | 1.7M | +13.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.6M | 2.1M | −23.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.77 | 1.16 | −33.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CAT
All superinvestors →Who owns CAT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds28.1%
- Banks and brokers17.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other9.1%
The top 10 holders own 51.8% of all CAT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,693 funds changed their position- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdTrimmed−223K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−210K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−156K sh
- Meitav Investment House LtdNew+102K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+98K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.26% | 38M | $40.5B | +822K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 7.48% | 34.4M | $36.6B | −488K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 30.1M | $32B | −157K |
| 4 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 3.16% | 14.5M | $15.5B | −55K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.62% | 12M | $12.8B | +320K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.43% | 11.2M | $11.9B | +48K |
| 7 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 2.16% | 9.9M | $10.6B | +167K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.63% | 7.5M | $8B | +4,764 |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.59% | 7.3M | $7.6B | +4.4M |
| 10 | Gates Foundation Trust | 1.38% | 6.4M | $6.8B | 0 |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+4.4M sh+$4.5B
- Fmr LLC+2M sh+$2.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.+822K sh+$875M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+590K sh+$628M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+410K sh+$436M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+360K sh+$383M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC+351K sh+$374M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+320K sh+$341M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−3.1M sh−$3.3B
- Capital International Investors−2M sh−$2.1B
- Capital Research Global Investors−1M sh−$1.1B
- Barclays PLC−831K sh−$884M
- Invesco Ltd.−566K sh−$602M
- State Street Corp−488K sh−$520M
- GFS Advisors, LLC−488K sh−$518M
- Capital World Investors−484K sh−$515M
CAT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CAT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CAT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CAT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 72.0% of CAT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CAT?
In Q2 2026, 1,798 funds bought CAT (393 of them new positions) and 1,676 sold (106 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CAT is neutral.
What is CAT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.7B of CAT puts against $2.2B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.77 (1.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CAT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





