CALM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cal-maine Foods Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 457 funds reported holding CALM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.8% of the company.
- ●246 buying vs 218 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 457 | 464 | −1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 44.7M | 43.9M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 95.8% | 94.0% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 67 | 73 | −8.2% |
| Increased | 179 | 174 | +2.9% |
| Reduced | 145 | 159 | −8.8% |
| Sold out | 73 | 74 | −1.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 119K | 81K | +46.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 13K | 131K | −89.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 1.61 | −93.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CALM
All superinvestors →Who owns CALM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.4%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 54.7% of all CALM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
128 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−86K sh
- Buck Wealth Strategies, LLCTrimmed−85K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCSold out−58K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlSold out−39K sh
- Assetmark, IncTrimmed−41K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.81% | 6.9M | $557M | −33K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.09% | 2.8M | $229M | +91K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.87% | 2.7M | $221M | +223K |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.40% | 2.5M | $203M | +512K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.06% | 1.9M | $153M | +11K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.82% | 1.8M | $144M | +72K |
| 7 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 3.54% | 1.7M | $133M | +286K |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 3.36% | 1.6M | $126M | −209K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.73% | 1.3M | $103M | −278K |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 2.71% | 1.3M | $102M | +52K |
- American Century Companies Inc+512K sh+$41.2M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+506K sh+$40.8M
- Citigroup Inc+323K sh+$26.1M
- River Road Asset Management, LLC+286K sh+$23M
- Millennium Management LLC+227K sh+$18.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+223K sh+$18M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+134K sh+$10.8M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+91K sh+$7.3M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−340K sh−$27.4M
- First Trust Advisors LP−278K sh−$22.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−255K sh−$20.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−209K sh−$16.9M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.−181K sh−$14.6M
- PBU - The Pension Fund of Early Childhood & Youth Educators−125K sh−$9.9M
- Royal Bank of Canada−120K sh−$9.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−108K sh−$8.7M
CALM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CALM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CALM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CALM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.8% of CALM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CALM?
In Q2 2026, 246 funds bought CALM (67 of them new positions) and 218 sold (73 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CALM is neutral.
What is CALM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of CALM puts against $9.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (1.61 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CALM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



