BYND Institutional Ownership
Who owns Beyond Meat, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 234 funds reported holding BYND at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 23.4% of the company.
- ▼98 buying vs 133 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -17
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 234 | 251 | −6.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 121M | 151M | −19.9% |
| Held by funds | 23.4% | 29.2% | −5.8 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 68 | −32.4% |
| Increased | 52 | 65 | −20.0% |
| Reduced | 71 | 36 | +97.2% |
| Sold out | 62 | 40 | +55.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.9M | 1.2M | +319.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.1M | 4.6M | −32.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.95 | 8.62 | −89.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BYND
All superinvestors →Who owns BYND
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.4%
- Banks and brokers26.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 64.3% of all BYND shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
90 funds changed their position- Calamos Advisors LLCSold out−3.4M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Sold out−2.2M sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCNew+113K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.New+107K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.New+66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.04% | 20.8M | $15.6M | +2.1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.75% | 9M | $6.8M | −19.6M |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | 1.72% | 8.9M | $6.7M | +5.4M |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 1.51% | 7.8M | $5.8M | −6.2M |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.33% | 6.9M | $5.1M | −1.5M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.24% | 6.4M | $4.8M | −4.3M |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.98% | 5.1M | $3.8M | +2.1M |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 0.95% | 4.9M | $3.7M | −2.6M |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 0.86% | 4.4M | $3.3M | +3.4M |
| 10 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 0.67% | 3.4M | $2.6M | +3.4M |
- Morgan Stanley+5.4M sh+$4M
- Weiss Asset Management LP+3.4M sh+$2.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+3.4M sh+$2.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.2M sh+$1.7M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$1.6M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+2.1M sh+$1.6M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+2.1M sh+$1.6M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+1.1M sh+$857K
- BlackRock, Inc.−19.6M sh−$14.7M
- UBS Group AG−6.2M sh−$4.7M
- State Street Corp−5.8M sh−$4.4M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/−5.4M sh−$4.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−4.3M sh−$3.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−2.6M sh−$1.9M
- Northern Trust Corp−2M sh−$1.5M
- Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC−1.9M sh−$1.4M
BYND institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BYND stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BYND was Vanguard Capital Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BYND is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 23.4% of BYND's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 29.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BYND?
In Q2 2026, 98 funds bought BYND (46 of them new positions) and 133 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BYND is bearish.
What is BYND's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.9M of BYND puts against $8.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.95 (8.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BYND ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
