BR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,019 funds reported holding BR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.5% of the company.
- ▼463 buying vs 553 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -46
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,019 | 1,065 | −4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 108M | 110M | −2.0% |
| Held by funds | 94.5% | 96.4% | −1.9 pts |
| New positions | 100 | 113 | −11.5% |
| Increased | 363 | 435 | −16.6% |
| Reduced | 407 | 320 | +27.2% |
| Sold out | 146 | 192 | −24.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 78K | 75K | +4.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,600 | 16K | −59.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 0.22 | −60.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BR
All superinvestors →Who owns BR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.7%
- Banks and brokers18.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.0%
The top 10 holders own 42.4% of all BR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
356 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+413K sh
- Hamlin Capital Management, LLCNew+333K sh
- Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Fiduciary Advisors Llp/maTrimmed−136K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+88K sh
- EULAV Asset ManagementSold out−86K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.44% | 10.8M | $1.5B | −243K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.63% | 7.6M | $1B | −38K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.35% | 6.1M | $835M | −264K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.01% | 5.7M | $788M | +206K |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.24% | 3.7M | $507M | +324K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.90% | 3.3M | $452M | −156K |
| 7 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 2.16% | 2.5M | $401M | −1.2M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.88% | 2.1M | $294M | +118K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.78% | 2M | $278M | +13K |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.68% | 1.9M | $262M | – |
- Norges Bank+1.8M sh+$243M
- FIL Ltd+1.1M sh+$157M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.1M sh+$155M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+1.1M sh+$145M
- Yacktman Asset Management LP+879K sh+$120M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+793K sh+$109M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+674K sh+$92.4M
- UBS Group AG+623K sh+$85.3M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−1.2M sh−$203M
- Navera Investment Management Ltd.−1M sh−$143M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−866K sh−$141M
- Rathbones Group PLC−805K sh−$131M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−875K sh−$120M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−841K sh−$114M
- Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd.−693K sh−$95M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−679K sh−$92.9M
BR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.5% of BR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BR?
In Q2 2026, 463 funds bought BR (100 of them new positions) and 553 sold (146 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for BR is bearish.
What is BR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $904K of BR puts against $10.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (0.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


