BNL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 383 funds reported holding BNL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.3% of the company.
- ▲215 buying vs 139 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +25
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 383 | 358 | +7.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 189M | 174M | +8.6% |
| Held by funds | 98.3% | 90.5% | +7.8 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 43 | +48.8% |
| Increased | 151 | 125 | +20.8% |
| Reduced | 99 | 116 | −14.7% |
| Sold out | 40 | 41 | −2.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BNL
All superinvestors →Who owns BNL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds51.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.8%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 53.0% of all BNL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
102 funds changed their position- Indivisible PartnersAdded+273K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−259K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+122K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+115K sh
- Vise Technologies, Inc.New+58K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.95% | 34.5M | $712M | +9.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 10.44% | 20M | $414M | +1.9M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.64% | 10.8M | $227M | +2.9M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 8.6M | $178M | +95K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.93% | 5.6M | $116M | +352K |
| 6 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.39% | 4.6M | $94.8M | −1.4M |
| 7 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 2.31% | 4.4M | $81M | −28K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.24% | 4.3M | $89M | −239K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.94% | 3.7M | $77M | +245K |
| 10 | Aew Capital Management L P | 1.70% | 3.3M | $67.4M | +242K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+9.1M sh+$188M
- State Street Corp+2.9M sh+$61.2M
- Norges Bank+2.3M sh+$46.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.9M sh+$39.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.7M sh+$35.7M
- Amundi+1M sh+$20.8M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+690K sh+$14.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+644K sh+$13.7M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.4M sh−$28.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.4M sh−$28.1M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.2M sh−$24.7M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−981K sh−$17.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−943K sh−$17.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−793K sh−$14.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−678K sh−$14M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−636K sh−$13.2M
BNL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BNL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BNL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BNL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.3% of BNL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BNL?
In Q2 2026, 215 funds bought BNL (64 of them new positions) and 139 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BNL is strongly bullish.
What is BNL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this BNL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


