BMNR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 441 funds reported holding BMNR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 41.1% of the company.
- ▲266 buying vs 184 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.78 to 1.61
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 441 | 422 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 12 | −58.3% |
| 13F shares | 248M | 199M | +24.8% |
| Held by funds | 41.1% | 32.9% | +8.2 pts |
| New positions | 101 | 84 | +20.2% |
| Increased | 165 | 192 | −14.1% |
| Reduced | 95 | 80 | +18.8% |
| Sold out | 89 | 78 | +14.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.5M | 5.2M | +23.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 10.4M | 11.3M | −8.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.61 | 2.78 | −42.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BMNR
All superinvestors →Who owns BMNR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.1%
- Banks and brokers19.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 59.1% of all BMNR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
155 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+509K sh
- Strong Tower Advisory ServicesAdded+457K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−420K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−365K sh
- Lauer Wealth, LLCTrimmed−358K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.53% | 27.3M | $363M | +16.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 25.7M | $342M | +5.3M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.70% | 22.3M | $297M | +13.7M |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | 2.70% | 16.3M | $217M | +2.5M |
| 5 | Clear Street Group Inc. | 2.10% | 12.7M | $169M | −1.9M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.69% | 10.2M | $166M | +4.4M |
| 7 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 1.46% | 8.8M | $117M | −888K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.45% | 8.7M | $116M | +6.4M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.28% | 7.7M | $103M | +7.1M |
| 10 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 1.10% | 6.6M | $88.1M | −1.9M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+16.2M sh+$216M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+13.7M sh+$183M
- Fmr LLC+7.1M sh+$95.1M
- State Street Corp+6.4M sh+$85.7M
- Norges Bank+6.2M sh+$81.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+4.4M sh+$71.8M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+5.3M sh+$70.9M
- Morgan Stanley+2.5M sh+$33.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−9M sh−$120M
- Marex Group Ltd−7.7M sh−$103M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.9M sh−$57.3M
- Hrt Financial LP−1.9M sh−$37.9M
- Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P.−2.4M sh−$32.4M
- Clear Street Group Inc.−1.9M sh−$25.8M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.9M sh−$25.5M
- BIT Capital GmbH−1M sh−$20.5M
BMNR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BMNR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BMNR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BMNR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 41.1% of BMNR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 32.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BMNR?
In Q2 2026, 266 funds bought BMNR (101 of them new positions) and 184 sold (89 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BMNR is bullish.
What is BMNR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $139M of BMNR puts against $86.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.61 (2.78 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BMNR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


