BL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Blackline, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 254 funds reported holding BL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 139.7% of the company.
- ▼115 buying vs 166 selling
- ▼Held by funds -14.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -37
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 254 | 291 | −12.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 81.2M | 89.7M | −9.5% |
| Held by funds | 139.7% | – | – |
| New positions | 40 | 49 | −18.4% |
| Increased | 75 | 89 | −15.7% |
| Reduced | 91 | 95 | −4.2% |
| Sold out | 75 | 84 | −10.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 71K | 605K | −88.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 455K | 495K | −8.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 6.44 | 0.82 | +687.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BL
All superinvestors →Who owns BL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.9%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.3%
The top 10 holders own 59.1% of all BL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
61 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+80K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Sold out−50K sh
- Barton Investment ManagementTrimmed−49K sh
- Redmond Asset Management, LLCTrimmed−28K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+27K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 18.92% | 11M | $10.1M | −1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.18% | 8.2M | $231M | +559K |
| 3 | Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. | 9.83% | 5.7M | $160M | 0 |
| 4 | Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. | 8.60% | 5M | $4.6M | 0 |
| 5 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 6.88% | 4M | $3.7M | +1M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.54% | 3.8M | $107M | −261K |
| 7 | Fivespan Partners, LP | 5.79% | 3.4M | $94.4M | +350K |
| 8 | First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 4.14% | 2.4M | $67.5M | −273K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.03% | 2.3M | $65.7M | −8,003 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.71% | 2.2M | $60.6M | +119K |
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$30.6M
- Lynrock Lake LP+1.1M sh+$29.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+659K sh+$18.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+559K sh+$15.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+554K sh+$15.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+493K sh+$13.8M
- Fivespan Partners, LP+350K sh+$9.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+344K sh+$9.6M
- UBS Group AG−2.8M sh−$79.2M
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC−1.7M sh−$62.4M
- Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP−693K sh−$19.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−648K sh−$18.2M
- Engaged Capital LLC−540K sh−$15.2M
- Fmr LLC−357K sh−$10M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP−235K sh−$8.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−210K sh−$7.8M
BL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BL was Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Clearlake Capital Group, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 139.7% of BL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 154.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BL?
In Q2 2026, 115 funds bought BL (40 of them new positions) and 166 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BL is bearish.
What is BL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.8M of BL puts against $2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 6.44 (0.82 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

