BJ Institutional Ownership
Who owns BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 639 funds reported holding BJ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.5% of the company.
- ●317 buying vs 321 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 639 | 630 | +1.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 138M | 136M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 109.5% | 107.6% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 95 | 74 | +28.4% |
| Increased | 222 | 223 | −0.4% |
| Reduced | 235 | 224 | +4.9% |
| Sold out | 86 | 74 | +16.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 99K | 137K | −27.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 60K | 195K | −69.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.61 | 1.54 | −60.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BJ
All superinvestors →Who owns BJ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.2%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 48.4% of all BJ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
192 funds changed their position- Alta Capital Management Llc/Trimmed−160K sh
- Foster Victor Wealth Advisors, LLCTrimmed−79K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−67K sh
- Kirr Marbach & Co LLC /in/Sold out−49K sh
- Reinhart Partners, Llc.Sold out−47K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.87% | 12.5M | $1.1B | +56K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 7.76% | 9.8M | $855M | +2.5M |
| 3 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 7.50% | 9.5M | $827M | −1.8M |
| 4 | Franklin Resources Inc | 6.61% | 8.4M | $728M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.70% | 5.9M | $518M | −154K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.58% | 5.8M | $505M | −105K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.12% | 5.2M | $453M | −277K |
| 8 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.67% | 3.4M | $294M | −129K |
| 9 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.60% | 3.3M | $286M | +437K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 3.2M | $281M | +74K |
- Fmr LLC+2.5M sh+$216M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$187M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$131M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.2M sh+$107M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.1M sh+$98.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+996K sh+$86.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+791K sh+$69M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+732K sh+$63.9M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−1.8M sh−$155M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.4M sh−$122M
- Morgan Stanley−1.1M sh−$92.7M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−811K sh−$79.9M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−713K sh−$62.5M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−609K sh−$53.1M
- Woodley Farra Manion Portfolio Management Inc−605K sh−$52.8M
- Invesco Ltd.−581K sh−$50.7M
BJ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BJ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BJ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Victory Capital Management Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BJ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.5% of BJ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BJ?
In Q2 2026, 317 funds bought BJ (95 of them new positions) and 321 sold (86 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BJ is bullish.
What is BJ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.2M of BJ puts against $8.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.61 (1.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BJ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


