BHP Institutional Ownership
Who owns BHP Group Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 820 funds reported holding BHP at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲437 buying vs 248 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +10.3%
- ▲Funds holding +80
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 3.78 to 1.14
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 820 | 740 | +10.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 116M | 105M | +10.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 131 | 119 | +10.1% |
| Increased | 306 | 296 | +3.4% |
| Reduced | 204 | 180 | +13.3% |
| Sold out | 44 | 64 | −31.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 946K | 533K | +77.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 2.1M | −48.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.14 | 3.78 | −69.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BHP
All superinvestors →Who owns BHP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.4%
- Banks and brokers33.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 63.1% of all BHP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
288 funds changed their position- Willis Investment CounselTrimmed−243K sh
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, ZurichTrimmed−94K sh
- Vise Technologies, Inc.New+73K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−66K sh
- SteelPeak Wealth, LLCNew+66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 24.3M | $2B | +469K |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 10.4M | $870M | +1.1M |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | – | 10.4M | $869M | −954K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 6.7M | $560M | +2M |
| 5 | Citigroup Inc | – | 5.6M | $469M | +3.2M |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 3.5M | $294M | −236K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 3.5M | $291M | −34K |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.4M | $287M | +438K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 2.9M | $244M | +2.7M |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | – | 2.4M | $199M | +40K |
- Citigroup Inc+3.2M sh+$266M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2.7M sh+$226M
- Capital World Investors+2.1M sh+$178M
- Fmr LLC+2M sh+$168M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$89.4M
- UBS Group AG+817K sh+$68.1M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+469K sh+$39.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+438K sh+$36.5M
- SIH Partners, LLLP−1.4M sh−$120M
- Morgan Stanley−954K sh−$79.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−905K sh−$75.4M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−635K sh−$52.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−546K sh−$45.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−236K sh−$19.6M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−193K sh−$16M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC−158K sh−$13.2M
BHP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BHP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BHP was Fisher Asset Management, LLC, followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BHP is owned by institutions?
820 funds reported holding 116M BHP shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BHP?
In Q2 2026, 437 funds bought BHP (131 of them new positions) and 248 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BHP is strongly bullish.
What is BHP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $89.7M of BHP puts against $78.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.14 (3.78 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BHP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

