AUR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Aurora Innovation, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 459 funds reported holding AUR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲272 buying vs 142 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.8%
- ▲Funds holding +42
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 459 | 417 | +10.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 6 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 1.69B | 1.63B | +3.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 84 | 77 | +9.1% |
| Increased | 188 | 157 | +19.7% |
| Reduced | 98 | 96 | +2.1% |
| Sold out | 44 | 51 | −13.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.5M | 855K | +188.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 269K | 387K | −30.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 0.41 | −73.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AUR
All superinvestors →Who owns AUR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.4%
- Banks and brokers18.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 72.7% of all AUR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
118 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+4.6M sh
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPTrimmed−1.7M sh
- Hohimer Wealth Management, LLCSold out−696K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−447K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−328K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 299M | $2B | +7.5M |
| 2 | Uber Technologies, Inc | – | 258M | $1.8B | −67.5M |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | – | 214M | $1.5B | +21.5M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 83.4M | $569M | −5.4M |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 83.1M | $566M | +312K |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | – | 77.6M | $529M | +77.6M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 69.7M | $475M | +763K |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 68.5M | $467M | +6.2M |
| 9 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 55.2M | $376M | −18.1M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 23.5M | $160M | −6.5M |
- Capital International Investors+77.6M sh+$529M
- Morgan Stanley+21.5M sh+$146M
- XN LP+15.4M sh+$105M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+14.4M sh+$98M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC+11.9M sh+$81.2M
- Durable Capital Partners LP+9.4M sh+$64.1M
- Norges Bank+8M sh+$54.9M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+7.5M sh+$50.8M
- Uber Technologies, Inc−67.5M sh−$460M
- Toyota Motor Corp/−47.3M sh−$195M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−18.1M sh−$123M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−6.9M sh−$47M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−6.5M sh−$44.5M
- SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd−5.5M sh−$37.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−5.4M sh−$36.6M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−2M sh−$13.7M
AUR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AUR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AUR was T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., followed by Uber Technologies, Inc and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AUR is owned by institutions?
459 funds reported holding 1.69B AUR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying AUR?
In Q2 2026, 272 funds bought AUR (84 of them new positions) and 142 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for AUR is strongly bullish.
What is AUR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8M of AUR puts against $16.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (0.41 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AUR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



