ARWR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 503 funds reported holding ARWR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.7% of the company.
- ▲275 buying vs 215 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +64
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 503 | 439 | +14.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 12 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 120M | 121M | −1.0% |
| Held by funds | 84.7% | 85.6% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 122 | 96 | +27.1% |
| Increased | 153 | 170 | −10.0% |
| Reduced | 157 | 111 | +41.4% |
| Sold out | 58 | 62 | −6.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 443K | 287K | +54.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 154K | 131K | +17.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 0.45 | −23.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ARWR
All superinvestors →Who owns ARWR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.5%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all ARWR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
121 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−401K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−147K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+68K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−40K sh
- Washington Trust Advisors, Inc.Added+47K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.50% | 14.8M | $1.2B | −3.3M |
| 2 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 8.04% | 11.4M | $926M | +656K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.69% | 8M | $655M | +773K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.50% | 6.4M | $518M | −795K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 6.1M | $498M | +79K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.03% | 5.7M | $464M | −801K |
| 7 | Norges Bank | 2.76% | 3.9M | $318M | +3.9M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.75% | 3.9M | $317M | +603K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 3.5M | $299M | −748K |
| 10 | Fred Alger Management, LLC | 2.34% | 3.3M | $269M | −41K |
- Norges Bank+3.9M sh+$318M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.2M sh+$98.1M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+1.1M sh+$90.2M
- Fmr LLC+773K sh+$63M
- Avoro Capital Advisors LLC+656K sh+$53.4M
- Invesco Ltd.+603K sh+$49.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+573K sh+$46.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+545K sh+$44.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3.3M sh−$272M
- State Street Corp−801K sh−$65.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−795K sh−$64.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−748K sh−$63.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−752K sh−$61.3M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−700K sh−$57.1M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−700K sh−$57M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−590K sh−$48.1M
ARWR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ARWR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ARWR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Avoro Capital Advisors LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ARWR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.7% of ARWR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ARWR?
In Q2 2026, 275 funds bought ARWR (122 of them new positions) and 215 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ARWR is neutral.
What is ARWR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.5M of ARWR puts against $36.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ARWR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



