AROC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Archrock, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 454 funds reported holding AROC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.5% of the company.
- ▲251 buying vs 190 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 454 | 434 | +4.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 176M | 171M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 100.5% | 97.3% | +3.2 pts |
| New positions | 84 | 91 | −7.7% |
| Increased | 167 | 131 | +27.5% |
| Reduced | 127 | 143 | −11.2% |
| Sold out | 63 | 37 | +70.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 33K | 12K | +171.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 13K | 20K | −35.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 1.64 | −76.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AROC
All superinvestors →Who owns AROC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.6%
- Banks and brokers12.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 54.1% of all AROC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
110 funds changed their position- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+319K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+197K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−162K sh
- Inscription Capital, LLCSold out−99K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Trimmed−103K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.06% | 29.9M | $1.2B | +1.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.32% | 11.1M | $451M | +144K |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 5.44% | 9.5M | $388M | −225K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 7.6M | $310M | +110K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.29% | 7.5M | $306M | +289K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.11% | 7.2M | $293M | −811K |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 3.67% | 6.4M | $262M | −241K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.50% | 6.1M | $250M | +218K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 4.9M | $201M | +784K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.81% | 4.9M | $201M | −598K |
- Congress Asset Management Co+2.2M sh+$90.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.8M sh+$73.4M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+1.3M sh+$54.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.1M sh+$46.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.1M sh+$44.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.1M sh+$44.6M
- Progeny 3, Inc.+1M sh+$42.4M
- GW&K Investment Management, LLC+844K sh+$34.4M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.−1.5M sh−$60.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−877K sh−$35.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−811K sh−$33M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−757K sh−$30.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−830K sh−$28.9M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−730K sh−$25.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−598K sh−$24.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−670K sh−$23.3M
AROC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AROC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AROC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Earnest Partners LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AROC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.5% of AROC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AROC?
In Q2 2026, 251 funds bought AROC (84 of them new positions) and 190 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AROC is bullish.
What is AROC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $525K of AROC puts against $1.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (1.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AROC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



