APLE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 370 funds reported holding APLE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.0% of the company.
- ▲198 buying vs 151 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 370 | 354 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 3 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 205M | 202M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 87.0% | 85.6% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 57 | 41 | +39.0% |
| Increased | 141 | 141 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 110 | 109 | +0.9% |
| Sold out | 41 | 30 | +36.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in APLE
All superinvestors →Who owns APLE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds52.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.7%
- Banks and brokers13.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 60.4% of all APLE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
82 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+694K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−253K sh
- Isthmus Partners, LLCTrimmed−158K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+118K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+69K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.83% | 39.7M | $668M | −193K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.65% | 22.8M | $383M | +710K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.38% | 12.7M | $214M | −83K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.07% | 9.6M | $162M | +1,597 |
| 5 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.51% | 8.3M | $139M | +891K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.31% | 7.8M | $131M | +2.6M |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 3.12% | 7.4M | $124M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% | 6.5M | $109M | +277K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.12% | 5M | $84.2M | +100K |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.79% | 4.2M | $71.1M | −407K |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2.7M sh+$45.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.6M sh+$44.5M
- Gillson Capital LP+2M sh+$32.9M
- Woodline Partners LP+1.5M sh+$24.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.4M sh+$24.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.3M sh+$22.4M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.1M sh+$18.6M
- Jain Global LLC+972K sh+$16.3M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−4.9M sh−$83.1M
- Centerbridge Partners, L.P.−4.2M sh−$48.7M
- UBS Group AG−1.9M sh−$31.2M
- Rush Island Management, LP−1.5M sh−$17.1M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−924K sh−$15.5M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−695K sh−$11.7M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−586K sh−$9.9M
- Waterfall Asset Management, LLC−560K sh−$9.4M
APLE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most APLE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of APLE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of APLE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.0% of APLE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying APLE?
In Q2 2026, 198 funds bought APLE (57 of them new positions) and 151 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for APLE is strongly bullish.
What is APLE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this APLE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

