AMX Institutional Ownership
Who owns America Movil Sab DE CV/ and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 357 funds reported holding AMX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲160 buying vs 124 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.5%
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 357 | 340 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 168M | 166M | +1.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 47 | 63 | −25.4% |
| Increased | 113 | 100 | +13.0% |
| Reduced | 94 | 79 | +19.0% |
| Sold out | 30 | 32 | −6.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 400 | 5,600 | −92.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 8,900 | 7,500 | +18.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 22.25 | 1.34 | +1561.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMX
All superinvestors →Who owns AMX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds81.3%
- Banks and brokers12.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 64.1% of all AMX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
73 funds changed their position- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+266K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+252K sh
- Assetmark, IncTrimmed−156K sh
- AIA Group LtdSold out−122K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SATrimmed−127K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 24.5M | $636M | −452K |
| 2 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | – | 20.9M | $542M | +52K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | – | 13.9M | $361M | +21K |
| 4 | Westwood Global Investments, LLC | – | 13.2M | $343M | +850K |
| 5 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 7.2M | $188M | −713K |
| 6 | Boston Partners | – | 6.6M | $172M | −552K |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 6.3M | $164M | +4M |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | – | 5.8M | $151M | −4.4M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 5.2M | $134M | +796K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 4.2M | $109M | −115K |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+4M sh+$105M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+2M sh+$52.2M
- Axiom Investors LLC /de+1.4M sh+$36.6M
- INCA Investments LLC+1.2M sh+$32M
- Westwood Global Investments, LLC+850K sh+$22.1M
- Morgan Stanley+796K sh+$20.7M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+494K sh+$12.8M
- Capital Wealth Planning, LLC+449K sh+$11.7M
- Capital International Investors−4.4M sh−$114M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.−1.3M sh−$35.1M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−1.2M sh−$30.9M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.−713K sh−$18.5M
- Boston Partners−552K sh−$14.3M
- Teacher Retirement System of Texas−470K sh−$12.2M
- Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT−456K sh−$11.9M
- Fmr LLC−452K sh−$11.8M
AMX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMX was Fmr LLC, followed by Lazard Asset Management LLC and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMX is owned by institutions?
357 funds reported holding 168M AMX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying AMX?
In Q2 2026, 160 funds bought AMX (47 of them new positions) and 124 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMX is bullish.
What is AMX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $231K of AMX puts against $10K of calls, a put/call ratio of 22.25 (1.34 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


