AMP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ameriprise Financial Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,390 funds reported holding AMP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.4% of the company.
- ●554 buying vs 630 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.0 pts
- ●Funds holding -5
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,390 | 1,395 | −0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 11 | −18.2% |
| 13F shares | 78.5M | 78.5M | −0.0% |
| Held by funds | 90.4% | 90.4% | −0.0 pts |
| New positions | 95 | 97 | −2.1% |
| Increased | 459 | 465 | −1.3% |
| Reduced | 534 | 503 | +6.2% |
| Sold out | 96 | 134 | −28.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 10K | 4,600 | +126.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,500 | 5,900 | +10.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.63 | 1.28 | −51.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMP
All superinvestors →Who owns AMP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.6%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.2% of all AMP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
452 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−213K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+155K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+96K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+93K sh
- TrinityBridge LtdTrimmed−85K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.14% | 7.9M | $3.6B | −691K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.80% | 5.9M | $2.7B | −31K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.96% | 5.2M | $2.4B | −77K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.38% | 4.7M | $2.1B | +80K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.17% | 2.8M | $1.3B | −117K |
| 6 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 2.1M | $956M | −128K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.01% | 1.7M | $800M | −266K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.89% | 1.6M | $754M | +183K |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.72% | 1.5M | $684M | −8,288 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.53% | 1.3M | $607M | −151K |
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$592M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+304K sh+$139M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+264K sh+$127M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+202K sh+$92.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+183K sh+$84.1M
- Man Group plc+182K sh+$83.4M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd+173K sh+$79.4M
- Lsv Asset Management+168K sh+$77.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−691K sh−$317M
- UBS Group AG−357K sh−$164M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−359K sh−$160M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.−285K sh−$131M
- Morgan Stanley−266K sh−$122M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−163K sh−$74.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−152K sh−$69.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−151K sh−$69.3M
AMP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMP was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.4% of AMP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMP?
In Q2 2026, 554 funds bought AMP (95 of them new positions) and 630 sold (96 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMP is neutral.
What is AMP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3M of AMP puts against $4.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (1.28 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



