AMCR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Amcor plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 709 funds reported holding AMCR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.2% of the company.
- ▲421 buying vs 316 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +18
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 709 | 691 | +2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 366M | 345M | +6.2% |
| Held by funds | 79.2% | 74.6% | +4.6 pts |
| New positions | 124 | 613 | −79.8% |
| Increased | 297 | 4 | +7325.0% |
| Reduced | 212 | 64 | +231.3% |
| Sold out | 104 | 632 | −83.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 318K | 176K | +80.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 104K | 115K | −9.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.33 | 0.65 | −50.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMCR
All superinvestors →Who owns AMCR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.5%
- Banks and brokers14.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 51.8% of all AMCR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
246 funds changed their position- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+260K sh
- Howard Capital Management, LLCNew+148K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−145K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−105K sh
- Diversify Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−83K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.98% | 32.3M | $1.4B | +450K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.83% | 31.6M | $1.4B | +2.4M |
| 3 | M&G PLC | 6.00% | 27.7M | $1.2B | +2.5M |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.54% | 25.6M | $1.1B | +2.8M |
| 5 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.35% | 15.5M | $672M | +1.8M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.25% | 15M | $651M | +177K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.96% | 13.7M | $595M | +221K |
| 8 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 2.45% | 11.3M | $492M | +709K |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 2.00% | 9.2M | $400M | +422K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.68% | 7.8M | $337M | −4.4M |
- Norges Bank+6.4M sh+$279M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+3.4M sh+$146M
- Rubric Capital Management LP+2.9M sh+$125M
- Invesco Ltd.+2.8M sh+$123M
- M&G PLC+2.5M sh+$110M
- State Street Corp+2.4M sh+$103M
- L1 Capital Pty Ltd+2.3M sh+$100M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+1.8M sh+$78.7M
- UBS Group AG−4.4M sh−$189M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−2.5M sh−$110M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.5M sh−$63.2M
- Capital World Investors−1.4M sh−$62.7M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans−1.3M sh−$57.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.1M sh−$48.1M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−1.1M sh−$43.4M
- Amundi−800K sh−$34.7M
AMCR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMCR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMCR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and M&G PLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMCR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.2% of AMCR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMCR?
In Q2 2026, 421 funds bought AMCR (124 of them new positions) and 316 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMCR is bullish.
What is AMCR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.5M of AMCR puts against $13.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.33 (0.65 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMCR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


