ALV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Autoliv Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 410 funds reported holding ALV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 69.7% of the company.
- ●208 buying vs 185 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ●Funds holding -4
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 410 | 414 | −1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 6 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 50.2M | 48.5M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 69.7% | 67.3% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 52 | 64 | −18.8% |
| Increased | 156 | 176 | −11.4% |
| Reduced | 130 | 107 | +21.5% |
| Sold out | 55 | 60 | −8.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 4,200 | 1,200 | +250.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 15K | 3,200 | +368.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.57 | 2.67 | +33.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ALV
All superinvestors →Who owns ALV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.8%
- Banks and brokers18.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 57.0% of all ALV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
109 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−619K sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCSold out−49K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+46K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+12K sh
- Hennessy Advisors IncTrimmed−8,800 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cevian Capital II GP LTD | 8.75% | 6.3M | $732M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.85% | 4.9M | $573M | +96K |
| 3 | Swedbank AB | 4.71% | 3.4M | $394M | +771K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.42% | 2.5M | $286M | −91K |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 3.32% | 2.4M | $277M | −1,634 |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.17% | 2.3M | $265M | +223K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.94% | 2.1M | $246M | +168K |
| 8 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.51% | 1.8M | $210M | +112K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.07% | 1.5M | $173M | +66K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.95% | 1.4M | $163M | +10K |
- Swedbank AB+771K sh+$89.6M
- Norges Bank+524K sh+$60.9M
- Citigroup Inc+374K sh+$43.5M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+78K sh+$42.1M
- Morgan Stanley+276K sh+$32M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+247K sh+$28.7M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+223K sh+$25.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+177K sh+$20.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−414K sh−$43.6M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−275K sh−$31.9M
- Lancaster Investment Management−280K sh−$29.4M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−231K sh−$24.3M
- UBS Group AG−194K sh−$22.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−184K sh−$21.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−106K sh−$12.3M
- Fmr LLC−91K sh−$10.5M
ALV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ALV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ALV was Cevian Capital II GP LTD, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Swedbank AB. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ALV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 69.7% of ALV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ALV?
In Q2 2026, 208 funds bought ALV (52 of them new positions) and 185 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ALV is bullish.
What is ALV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.7M of ALV puts against $488K of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.57 (2.67 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ALV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


