ALNY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 797 funds reported holding ALNY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.1% of the company.
- ●405 buying vs 366 selling
- ▼Held by funds -8.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -10
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.63 to 0.56
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 797 | 807 | −1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 3 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 134M | 146M | −8.1% |
| Held by funds | 100.1% | 108.9% | −8.8 pts |
| New positions | 81 | 95 | −14.7% |
| Increased | 324 | 322 | +0.6% |
| Reduced | 281 | 261 | +7.7% |
| Sold out | 85 | 160 | −46.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 593K | 532K | +11.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 335K | 337K | −0.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.56 | 0.63 | −11.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ALNY
All superinvestors →Who owns ALNY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.6%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 55.9% of all ALNY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
238 funds changed their position- Congress Asset Management CoSold out−266K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−174K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−143K sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−42K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 11.22% | 15M | $4.5B | +445K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 8.32% | 11.1M | $3.4B | +342K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.14% | 10.9M | $3.3B | +463K |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 7.28% | 9.8M | $2.9B | +280K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.88% | 6.5M | $2B | +47K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 6M | $1.8B | +83K |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.21% | 5.6M | $1.7B | +449K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.80% | 3.8M | $1.1B | −321K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.65% | 3.6M | $1.1B | +233K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.00% | 2.7M | $785M | −3.6M |
- Norges Bank+2.3M sh+$684M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+825K sh+$248M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+653K sh+$196M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+641K sh+$193M
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP+480K sh+$144M
- BlackRock, Inc.+463K sh+$139M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+449K sh+$135M
- Fmr LLC+445K sh+$134M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−3.6M sh−$1.1B
- Marshall Wace, LLP−840K sh−$253M
- Invesco Ltd.−321K sh−$96.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−284K sh−$85.4M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−279K sh−$84.2M
- Bellevue Group AG−233K sh−$70.3M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−193K sh−$58M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−185K sh−$55.7M
ALNY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ALNY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ALNY was Fmr LLC, followed by Capital World Investors and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ALNY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.1% of ALNY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ALNY?
In Q2 2026, 405 funds bought ALNY (81 of them new positions) and 366 sold (85 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ALNY is bearish.
What is ALNY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $100M of ALNY puts against $179M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.56 (0.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ALNY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


