ACRS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 149 funds reported holding ACRS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.3% of the company.
- ▲96 buying vs 45 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 149 | 136 | +9.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 121M | 111M | +9.6% |
| Held by funds | 82.3% | 75.1% | +7.2 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 29 | −3.4% |
| Increased | 68 | 41 | +65.9% |
| Reduced | 31 | 38 | −18.4% |
| Sold out | 14 | 16 | −12.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 20K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ACRS
All superinvestors →Who owns ACRS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.3%
- Banks and brokers3.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 61.0% of all ACRS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−155K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+141K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−118K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+53K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+52K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 8.64% | 12.7M | $67.3M | +5.9M |
| 2 | BML Capital Management, LLC | 8.14% | 12M | $63.3M | −2.3M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.82% | 10M | $53.1M | +2.6M |
| 4 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.35% | 9.3M | $49.4M | 0 |
| 5 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 4.55% | 6.7M | $35.4M | +28K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 5.8M | $30.8M | +650K |
| 7 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 3.35% | 4.9M | $26.1M | 0 |
| 8 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.94% | 4.3M | $22.9M | −142K |
| 9 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 2.77% | 4.1M | $21.5M | +200K |
| 10 | Decheng Capital LLC | 2.75% | 4M | $21.4M | 0 |
- RA Capital Management, L.P.+5.9M sh+$31.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.6M sh+$13.9M
- Silverarc Capital Management, LLC+1.9M sh+$10.3M
- Jones Hill Capital LP+1.8M sh+$9.3M
- State Street Corp+1.2M sh+$6.6M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+854K sh+$4.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+766K sh+$4.1M
- Mpm Bioimpact LLC+651K sh+$3.4M
- Morgan Stanley−2.6M sh−$13.8M
- BML Capital Management, LLC−2.3M sh−$12M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.3M sh−$7.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−713K sh−$2.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−487K sh−$2.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−486K sh−$2.6M
- Monashee Investment Management LLC−500K sh−$1.9M
- Logos Global Management LP−300K sh−$1.6M
ACRS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ACRS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ACRS was RA Capital Management, L.P., followed by BML Capital Management, LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ACRS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.3% of ACRS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 75.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ACRS?
In Q2 2026, 96 funds bought ACRS (28 of them new positions) and 45 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ACRS is bullish.
What is ACRS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of ACRS puts against $106K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ACRS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


