ACRE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 142 funds reported holding ACRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 45.5% of the company.
- ●66 buying vs 62 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +4
- ●No superinvestor moves
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 142 | 138 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 25.2M | 24.7M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 45.5% | 44.5% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 18 | 15 | +20.0% |
| Increased | 48 | 45 | +6.7% |
| Reduced | 49 | 47 | +4.3% |
| Sold out | 13 | 33 | −60.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outWho owns ACRE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.9%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 63.4% of all ACRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−92K sh
- Ardent Capital Management, Inc.Added+82K sh
- Access Investment Management LLCAdded+65K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCTrimmed−63K sh
- Samalin Investment Counsel, LLCTrimmed−40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.42% | 4.7M | $21M | +158K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.35% | 2.4M | $10.9M | +89K |
| 3 | Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | 2.82% | 1.6M | $7M | +541K |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 1.4M | $6.5M | +51K |
| 5 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 2.44% | 1.4M | $6.1M | +101K |
| 6 | North Ground Capital | 2.22% | 1.2M | $5.5M | +112K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.16% | 1.2M | $5.6M | +41K |
| 8 | Cura Wealth Advisors, LLC | 1.63% | 902K | $4.1M | −3,448 |
| 9 | Focus Partners Wealth | 1.13% | 627K | $2.8M | +41K |
| 10 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.08% | 600K | $2.7M | −75K |
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC+541K sh+$2.4M
- Ardent Capital Management, Inc.+218K sh+$981K
- BlackRock, Inc.+158K sh+$709K
- Almitas Capital LLC+130K sh+$585K
- North Ground Capital+112K sh+$504K
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC+101K sh+$453K
- Victory Capital Management Inc+97K sh+$437K
- MAI Capital Management+92K sh+$428K
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S−414K sh−$1.9M
- Evoke Wealth, LLC−232K sh−$1.2M
- UBS Group AG−220K sh−$990K
- Alpine Global Management, LLC−166K sh−$747K
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−134K sh−$603K
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−97K sh−$439K
- Canton Hathaway, LLC−89K sh−$427K
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−79K sh−$379K
ACRE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ACRE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ACRE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ACRE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 45.5% of ACRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 44.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ACRE?
In Q2 2026, 66 funds bought ACRE (18 of them new positions) and 62 sold (13 sold out completely). Our fund sentiment for ACRE is bullish.
What is ACRE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this ACRE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.