A Institutional Ownership
Who owns Agilent Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,137 funds reported holding A at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.8% of the company.
- ▲584 buying vs 431 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +57
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.99 to 0.41
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,137 | 1,080 | +5.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 11 | +9.1% |
| 13F shares | 262M | 253M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 92.8% | 89.9% | +2.9 pts |
| New positions | 135 | 84 | +60.7% |
| Increased | 449 | 399 | +12.5% |
| Reduced | 352 | 379 | −7.1% |
| Sold out | 79 | 162 | −51.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 291K | 110K | +163.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 120K | 219K | −45.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.41 | 1.99 | −79.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in A
All superinvestors →Who owns A
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.7%
- Banks and brokers16.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.9%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all A shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
398 funds changed their position- Troy Asset Management LtdTrimmed−318K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+264K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+196K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+143K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacTrimmed−94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.08% | 25.6M | $3.4B | −304K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 18.4M | $2.5B | +69K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.12% | 14.4M | $1.9B | +90K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.56% | 12.9M | $1.7B | +90K |
| 5 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.55% | 10M | $1.4B | −2.6M |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.75% | 7.8M | $1B | −1.2M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 7.6M | $1B | +74K |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.64% | 7.5M | $990M | +198K |
| 9 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 2.49% | 7M | $931M | +1M |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.86% | 5.2M | $695M | +2.4M |
- Fmr LLC+4.2M sh+$552M
- Norges Bank+3.9M sh+$514M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+2.4M sh+$324M
- Glenview Capital Management, LLC+2M sh+$262M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.3M sh+$172M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$150M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+1M sh+$136M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+997K sh+$132M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.6M sh−$356M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−2.6M sh−$348M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−1.6M sh−$208M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.2M sh−$164M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP−1.2M sh−$138M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−865K sh−$115M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−761K sh−$101M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−700K sh−$93M
A institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most A stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of A was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of A is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.8% of A's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying A?
In Q2 2026, 584 funds bought A (135 of them new positions) and 431 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for A is bullish.
What is A's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $16M of A puts against $38.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.41 (1.99 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this A ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



